Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY

BLC Moving LLC respects every user’s privacy, and we are committed to being transparent with you about how we handle your data. This Privacy Policy explains how BLC Moving collects, share, and uses personal data you provide to us when you use the BLC Moving Platform or otherwise interact with us. We also created some sections for you to learn how you can exercise your privacy rights and choices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing our Platform and using the BLC Moving Services.

  • Introduction
  • Acceptance and Use
  • Who We Are
  • Data Protection Principles
  • Types of Data We Collect From You
  • Third Party-Payment Processors
  • Information Collected Through Technology
  • How We Use Your Data
  • With Whom We Share Your Data
  • Data Retention
  • California and Nevada Data Subjects
  • Your Data Protection Rights
  • Our Policy towards Children
  • Data Controller and Transfer
  • Communications
  • Security of Personal Information
  • Data retention and deletion
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Jurisdiction
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

1. Introduction

Welcome to the BLC Moving website Privacy Policy. BLC Moving (“blcmoving”, “we,” “us,” or “Our”) respects the privacy rights of its users and understands the importance of protecting and handling information collected about you. According to The United States Federal Trade Commission on Data Protection, this Privacy Notice has been created to provide you with the information that you are entitled to (in case you are a data subject).

This Privacy Statement is created to explain how we (www.blcmoving.com) collect your data, process them, secure them, store them, and how we might share them as the service requires. This page also describes what rights you have regarding your data, how you give your consent, and how you can withdraw your consent.

2. Acceptance and Use

This privacy policy covers BLC Moving and its subsidiaries, including (collectively, “blcmoving.com,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). By using the BLC Moving services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information is described further below. We may request you to provide additional disclosures or information about the data processing practices of specific Services. These notices may supplement or clarify our privacy practices or provide you with different choices about how we process your data.

If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy. You should immediately discontinue your access to the BLC Moving website and services.

3. Who We Are

BLC Moving provides a website that connects a client and a carrier/transportation company (service provider) to provide top-notch transportation services. Our personalized approach does everything to ensure each client receives the right transportation solution for his/her needs in an efficient, affordable way.

4. Data Protection Principles

We collect, process, and use personal data (under the definitions of The United States Federal Trade Commission on Data Protection to provide our services. Personal data means any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as name, e-mail, address, telephone number, any form of identification number, or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary’s identity. We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly, and transparently;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept securely.

5. Types of Data We Collect From You

We may collect personal information (including personally identifiable information or sensitive personal data) about you (“Your Data”) in the following ways: 

  • Information you give us when you fill forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or. To inquire about, or use, any of our carrier transportation services (the “Services”). We may ask you to provide us some data, such as; your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, or other contact details.
  • Information we collect about you. We collect some automated information about you when you visit the BLC Moving website. We collect this information using automated means, such as cookies or web beacons. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, and full or referring URLs and information on actions taken on our website.

6. Third Party-Payment Processors

BLC Moving does not collect or receive any sensitive payment information for security purposes. We use third-party payment processors to process payments via the BLC Moving website. For additional information about how your payment information is processed and stored, we advise you to review the applicable payment processor’s Privacy Policy.

7. Information Collected Through Technology

While you can visit the BLC Moving site and remain anonymous, we may still collect some non-personal information about your use of the website. We use the following methods to gather information: 

  • Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your device’s hard drive, which works by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the BLC Moving site. Cookies do not generally contain any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the BLC Moving website unavailable to you.
  • IP address. You may visit many areas of the BLC Moving site anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, BLC Moving may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin services with an internet services provider. Each time you access the BLC Moving site and request one of BLC Moving’s pages, the server logs your IP address.
  • Beacons. Beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. BLC Moving may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that BLC Moving sends to users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from the use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that constitutes personal information.

8. How We Use Your Data

For purposes of providing our services, BLC Moving is the “data controller.” We may require your data from time to time to give you the best possible service and experience when using our website and services. Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with the Services (as applicable)
  • to administer, operate, facilitate and manage your relationship or account with us, and to otherwise, including contacting you or, if applicable, your designated representative(s) by post, telephone, e-mail, etc.;
  • to notify you about changes to the Services;
  • to operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and research and statistical and survey purposes); managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of and optimizing our advertising; analyzing our products, services, websites, and any other digital assets; facilitating the functionality of our websites, mobile applications, and any other digital assets; to ensure the content of our site is presented most effectively for you and your computer; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);
  • as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any relevant judicial process or governmental agency;
  • To comply with industry standards and our policies.

BLC Moving does not sell or share personal user data with third parties for their direct marketing, except with users’ consent.

9. With Whom We Share Your Data

Some of our products, services, and features require that we share data with other users or at a user’s request. We may also share data with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

  • Our subsidiaries, and service providers.
  • Selected third parties, including:
  • business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of the Services (as applicable)

We might share your data if we are under a duty to disclose or share Your Data to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our subsidiaries, our customers, or others.

10. Data Retention

We retain your data for as long as you use our services. We may keep logs of automatically collected information (for internal analytics); and information that you provided yourself. When we no longer have a business reason for retaining data, we will delete or anonymize it.

If we receive a legal process pertaining to your use of the services, we will retain your data for as long as we in good faith believe is necessary to comply with the legal process. Similarly, if we believe that your account has been involved in wrongdoing, we may preserve your data to defend or assert our rights.

11. Your Data Protection Rights

We enable you to make numerous choices about your data: Below is the following data protection rights you have when you use our services.

  • You may choose not to provide us with certain information.
  • Suppose you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. In that case, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the customer services portal.
  • If you request access to your data, we will confirm whether we hold your information and provide you with a copy, explaining how we process it and why, how long we store it for, and your rights associated with it.
  • If you request the deletion of your personal information, we will erase it. Please note that we will need to retain any information that we require to fulfill our legal obligations or establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
  • You can object to your personal information processing, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us through the customer services portal.
  • You have the right to opt-out of the e-mail marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.
  • Opting out Of Messages from Us: To opt-out of any future promotional messages from us, you should unsubscribe in the body of the promotional message sent to you (found at the bottom of the e-mail) or send an unsubscribe request to us. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Please contact us for more information, and we will send you a link or our data protection officer’s address.
  • The easiest way to submit your request to us is through our Customer ServicePortal on our website. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights under applicable data protection laws.

12. Our Policy towards Children

BLC Moving complies with both the Children Data and Online Privacy concerning COPPA. We do not knowingly request to collect personal information from any person under the age of 18. If a user submitting personal information is suspected of being younger than 18 years of age, BLC Moving will prevent the user from using our services. We will also take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 18 using our Services so we can take action to prevent access to our Services.

13. Data Controller and Transfer

BLC Moving is the data controller for the personal data collected in connection with blcmoving.com’s services in the United States region.

BLC Moving may transfer data to countries other than where our users live or use blcmoving.com’s services. We do so to fulfill our agreements with users, such as our Terms of Use, or based on users’ prior consent, adequacy decisions for the relevant countries, or other transfer mechanisms as may be available under applicable law.

14. Communications

By creating an account, you consent to receive commercial e-mails from us. This includes newsletters and offers. All users may decline to receive commercial messages in their account settings. Please note that any opt-out request may take several days to process, and you will continue to receive transactional e-mails from us (e.g., e-mails confirming transactions or providing information about your account).

15. Security of Personal Information

The site uses its best endeavors to store all Personal Information on servers with restricted access. All electronic storage and transmission of Personal Information are secured with appropriate security technologies. Not to withstand the preceding, the site cannot guarantee that such precautions would render the site and its servers immune to security breaches.

16. Data retention and deletion

BLC Moving retains user data for as long as necessary for the purposes described above. Users may request deletion of their accounts at any time. BLC Moving may retain user data after a deletion request due to legal or regulatory requirements or the reasons stated in this policy.

This means that we retain different categories of data for different periods depending on the class of user to whom the data relates, the type of data, and the purposes for which we collected the data.

17. Changes to our Privacy Policy

BLC Moving continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to protect you better, your privacy, and your use of the BLC Moving service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by BLC Moving from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such actions are described in this privacy policy.

18. Terms and Conditions

To learn more about our terms and conditions, please visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website and services.

19. Jurisdiction

This privacy policy and terms of service, cookies, and other BLC Moving Platform policies or services are governed by the United States Laws.

20. Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us through our Customer Service Portal: https://blcmoving.com/contact/

This policy was last reviewed and updated: August 2023